logo

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES

The protection and proper use of our clients’ personal information is of utmost concern to Brownridge & Company Insurance. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) offers guidelines for procedures and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information to relevant third parties.
We take measures to ensure your personal information is only used in a reasonable manner, relevant to providing you with insurance services. We promise to only share personal information with relevant third parties as required by law. Examples of such parties include insurance companies, mortgage holders, and claims adjusters.
Some relevant types of personal information used for insurance purposes by ourselves or insurance companies include basic information such as date of birth, occupation, address, marital status, or telephone numbers, as well as claims history reports, credit and payment records, or property details such as building values.

We are required to obtain your consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. We will generally ask for express, written consent from our clients, usually at the outset of a business relationship. While clients do have the right to decline or withdraw this consent at any time, that could, understandably, impede our ability to obtain insurance coverage.

Customer files are accessed by our staff only when needed to service your account and are stored in a secure filing room.

All inquiries or complaints about our privacy procedures should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer – Gord Brownridge

1198 Victoria Street
Prince George, BC
V2L 2L2
Phone: 250-564-0002
Fax: 250-564-6436
Email: gord@brownridgeinsurance.com